After School Clubs

Due to the popularity of the after school clubs it has taken longer than expected to process the requests. Accordingly, both Gymnastics and Art and Craft Club have been extremely oversubscribed.

In respect of Art and Craft Club which commences this evening from 3.10pm to 4.10pm; if you have not heard from myself by midday today then your child has been unsuccessful this term and has been placed on a waiting list.  This club will take 20 children this term and a different set of 20 children in the Spring Term and again, a separate set of children for the Summer Term.

Gymnastics – I will be sending notes home both to confirm requests and inform of the children placed on the waiting list during the course of the next two days.

All requests for other clubs detailed on our newsletter are, as of today, accepted. If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact me.  Thank you for your patience.  Mrs Luff.

Clubs

This term, the school is able to offer the clubs listed below.  As you will be aware, some of our clubs are provided by specialists and therefore there will be a termly charge of £15.00.  This is heavily subsidised by the school and is still excellent ‘value for money’.  All clubs below re-commenced last week. Please tick the clubs which you would like your child to attend and return to school in an envelope with payment (if required). If your child already attends one of the clubs, their place will continue but could you indicate that they wish to keep it by ticking the appropriate box on the form.

Many of our clubs have places available for the summer term.

Day of the week Club Tick for ‘yes’
Monday Gymnastics (All pupils) – Miss A Bellamy from Creazione

(3:10pm – 4:10pm) £15 per term

Places available

Football (Lower School) – Mr C Lloyd (3:10pm – 4:10pm)

No fee

Places available

Tuesday Singing (All pupils) – Ms K Storey

(Lunchtime club – 11:50am – 12:20pm) No fee

Places available

Chess (All pupils) – Mrs S Banks (3:10pm – 4:10pm) No fee

Places available

Competitive sports inc. football/rugby (All pupils) – Miss K Rees from Creazione (3:10pm – 4:10pm) £15 per term
Wednesday Upper School Media Club (Film, Music) – Miss A Slater

(Lunchtime club – 12:10pm – 12:40pm) No fee

Places available

Thursday Judo (All pupils) – Mr Withers

(Lunchtime club – 12pm – 12:40pm)

Fee paid directly to Mr Steve Withers, Ysgol Judo

Performing Arts/Dance (All pupils) – Creazione

(3:10pm – 4:10pm) £15 per term

Netball (Years 4 – 6) – Miss S Pugh (3:10pm – 4:10pm)

No fee

Places available

Homework Club (All pupils) – Miss K Hillier (3:10pm – 4:10pm)

No fee

Places available

Code Club (Years 5 & 6) – Mr Ankin (3:10pm – 4:10pm)

No fee

 

Child’s name:_____________________________________________ Class: _____________

Please be aware that any over-subscription may result in selecting pupils at random.  Gymnastics is likely to be over subscribed.  The school expects the children to maintain the same high standard of behaviour as they would during the school day.  Misbehaviour will result in children not being allowed to attend the club and any payment already made will be non-refundable.

Please can all cheques be made payable to Bedwas Junior School.